0 items
$0
Back to Exterior
Houston Residential Pricing · May 2026

Landscaping Estimator

Enter sod, beds, plants, trees, edging, and ground cover quantities, then choose installation, drainage, irrigation, lighting, and package allowances to build a fast landscaping estimate.

Landscape Dimensions

Mulch cubic yards are calculated from bed square footage and mulch depth. Final landscaping pricing depends on plant selection, access, irrigation, soil prep, drainage, and nursery availability. Verify whether irrigation repair or new irrigation zones are needed before final estimate.

Set above 0 to override the calculated CY.

Landscape Quantities
Sod sf
1200
Bed sf
300
Mulch CY
2.78
Shrubs
12
Small trees
2
Large trees
0
Plants
24
Edging lf
120
Cleanup sf
1500
Grading sf
800
Gravel sf
0
DG sf
0
River rock sf
0

Cleanup

Landscape Cleanup
Cleanup
sqft
Total
$600
1500.00
Material
$75
Labor
$525
Allowance
$0
Includes: remove light debris, trim small overgrowth, rake beds, cleanup labor

Lawn

Sod Removal / Lawn Prep
Lawn
sqft
Total
$780
1200.00
Material
$120
Labor
$660
Allowance
$0
Includes: remove existing grass, light scrape, prep for new sod
Sod Install
Lawn
sqft
Total
$1,800
1200.00
Material
$780
Labor
$1,020
Allowance
$0
Includes: Bermuda sod allowance, delivery/staging allowance, lay sod, roll/tamp allowance

Soil / Grading

Grading / Soil Work
Soil / Grading
sqft
Total
$800
800.00
Material
$160
Labor
$640
Allowance
$0
Includes: light grading, rake and shape soil, prep for sod/bed

Plant Beds

Plant Bed Prep
Plant Beds
sqft
Total
$330
300.00
Material
$75
Labor
$255
Allowance
$0
Includes: define bed area, remove light weeds, rake and prep
Mulch
Plant Beds
package
Total
$389
2.78
Material
$153
Labor
$236
Allowance
$0
Includes: hardwood mulch per cubic yard, delivery/staging allowance, spread mulch
Edging
Plant Beds
lf
Total
$480
120.00
Material
$150
Labor
$330
Allowance
$0
Includes: plastic edging allowance, stakes, installation labor

Plants

Shrubs
Plants
each
Total
$960
12.00
Material
$420
Labor
$540
Allowance
$0
Includes: small shrub allowance, dig hole, plant, backfill, initial watering
Plants / Flowers
Plants
each
Total
$336
24.00
Material
$144
Labor
$192
Allowance
$0
Includes: seasonal plant allowance, plant installation, initial watering

Trees

Trees
Trees
each
Requires verification
Total
$1,000
2.00
Material
$450
Labor
$550
Allowance
$0
Includes: small ornamental tree allowance, dig hole, plant, backfill, stake as needed

Removal

Tree / Shrub Removal
Removal
each
Total
$550
10.00
Material
$100
Labor
$450
Allowance
$0
Includes: remove shrub, debris staging, light root removal

Rock / Ground Cover

Gravel / Rock Beds
Rock / Ground Cover
sqft
Total
$0
0.00
Material
$0
Labor
$0
Allowance
$0
Includes: gravel allowance, fabric allowance, spread and level
Decomposed Granite
Rock / Ground Cover
sqft
Total
$0
0.00
Material
$0
Labor
$0
Allowance
$0
Includes: decomposed granite allowance, base prep, compaction allowance, installation labor
River Rock
Rock / Ground Cover
sqft
Total
$0
0.00
Material
$0
Labor
$0
Allowance
$0
Includes: river rock allowance, fabric allowance, spread and level

Irrigation Coordination

Irrigation Coordination Add-On
Irrigation Coordination
allowance
Requires verification
Total
$350
1.00
Material
$0
Labor
$0
Allowance
$350
Includes: irrigation check allowance only, verify existing heads/zones before planting or sod

Drainage

Drainage Add-On
Drainage
allowance
Requires verification
Total
$1,500
1.00
Material
$0
Labor
$0
Allowance
$1,500
Includes: minor drainage correction allowance only, verify standing water, slope, soil, and discharge location

Lighting

Landscape Lighting Add-On
Lighting
each
Requires verification
Total
$960
6.00
Material
$390
Labor
$570
Allowance
$0
Includes: low-voltage landscape light allowance, set fixture, connect to existing transformer/wire where available

Landscape Packages

Landscape Packages
Landscape Packages
package
Requires verification
Total
$3,000
1.00
Material
$1,200
Labor
$1,800
Allowance
$0
Includes: basic cleanup, mulch allowance, small plant allowance, bed prep, verify final quantities

Permit / Misc

HOA / Permit / Miscellaneous
Permit / Misc
allowance
Requires verification
Total
$250
1.00
Material
$0
Labor
$0
Allowance
$250
Includes: HOA approval allowance only, verify community requirements
Landscaping Estimate
Landscaping

Houston Residential Pricing · May 2026

Sod sf
1200
Bed sf
300
Mulch CY
2.78
Plants
24
Selected Packages (0)
No packages added yet.
Material$0
Labor$0
Allowance$0
Landscaping Subtotal$0
Grand Total
$0

Landscaping pricing is a baseline estimate. Verify sod type, plant selection, nursery availability, irrigation conditions, drainage, soil, grading, access, HOA requirements, and subcontractor pricing before final use.