0 items
$0
Back to Major Rehab
Houston Residential Pricing · May 2026

Full Gut / Demo Estimator

Enter house, room, and demo quantities, then choose whole-house demo, kitchen/bathroom gut, drywall, flooring, dumpster, cleanup, hazmat, permit, and full gut package allowances to build a major-rehab demo estimate.

Full gut demo pricing is a baseline estimate. Verify utilities, hazardous materials, structural conditions, water damage, mold, lead/asbestos risk, dumpster needs, access, permits, and subcontractor pricing before final use. This scope may overlap with room-level demolition items.

Full Gut / Demo Dimensions

Full gut demo can overlap with room-level demolition packages. Use this section when estimating a house-wide demolition or investor-style rehab. Hazardous materials, utilities, structural issues, and permit requirements must be verified before final pricing.

Full Gut / Demo Quantities
House sqft
1800
Floor sqft
1800
Wall sqft
6200
Ceiling sqft
1800
Rooms
8
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Appliances
5
Cabinet LF
35
Counter LF
25
Doors
14
Windows
12
Base LF
600
Dumpsters
3
Demo level
standard
Stories
1

Total
$4,500
1800.00
Material
$630
Labor
$3,870
Allowance
$0
Includes: light interior demo, remove loose finishes, minor fixture removal, debris staging

Flooring Demo

Flooring Demo - Whole House
Flooring Demo
sqft
demoflooring
Total
$3,150
1800.00
Material
$450
Labor
$2,700
Allowance
$0
Includes: carpet removal, pad removal, tack strip removal, debris staging

Drywall Demo

Drywall Wall Demo
Drywall Demo
sqft
Requires verification
demodrywall
Total
$10,850
6200.00
Material
$1,550
Labor
$9,300
Allowance
$0
Includes: remove wall drywall, fastener cleanup allowance, debris staging

Ceiling Demo

Ceiling Demo
Ceiling Demo
sqft
Requires verification
demodrywall
Total
$5,760
1800.00
Material
$630
Labor
$5,130
Allowance
$0
Includes: remove ceiling drywall, fastener cleanup allowance, debris staging

Kitchen Demo

Kitchen Gut Demo
Kitchen Demo
each
Requires verification
democabinetscountertopsappliancesplumbingelectrical
Total
$2,000
1.00
Material
$250
Labor
$1,750
Allowance
$0
Includes: remove cabinets, remove countertops, remove sink/faucet, remove appliances, debris staging

Cabinet Demo

Cabinet Demo
Cabinet Demo
lf
democabinets
Total
$875
35.00
Material
$105
Labor
$770
Allowance
$0
Includes: remove cabinet bases, detach fasteners, debris staging

Countertop Demo

Countertop Demo
Countertop Demo
lf
democountertops
Total
$500
25.00
Material
$50
Labor
$450
Allowance
$0
Includes: remove laminate countertop, detach fasteners, debris staging

Bathroom Demo

Bathroom Gut Demo
Bathroom Demo
each
Requires verification
demoplumbingelectricaldrywallflooring
Total
$3,300
2.00
Material
$400
Labor
$2,900
Allowance
$0
Includes: remove vanity, remove toilet, remove accessories, remove flooring, debris staging

Appliance Demo

Appliance Removal
Appliance Demo
each
Requires verification
demoappliances
Total
$500
5.00
Material
$75
Labor
$425
Allowance
$0
Includes: disconnect appliance where safe, move appliance to staging, disposal prep

Door and Trim Demo

Interior Door / Trim Demo
Door and Trim Demo
each
demodoorstrim
Total
$700
14.00
Material
$70
Labor
$630
Allowance
$0
Includes: remove door slab, remove hardware as needed, debris staging

Trim Demo

Baseboard / Trim Removal
Trim Demo
lf
demotrim
Total
$1,200
600.00
Material
$150
Labor
$1,050
Allowance
$0
Includes: remove baseboards, detach fasteners, debris staging

Window Demo

Window Removal / Protection
Window Demo
each
demowindows
Total
$996
12.00
Material
$96
Labor
$900
Allowance
$0
Includes: remove interior window casing, remove sill/trim as selected, debris staging

Utility Safety

Utility Safety / Disconnect Coordination
Utility Safety
package
Requires verification
electricalplumbinggas
Total
$400
1.00
Material
$50
Labor
$350
Allowance
$0
Includes: basic visible utility check, identify active utilities, demo safety notes

Dumpster and Haul-Off

Dumpster / Debris
Dumpster and Haul-Off
each
dumpstercleanup
Total
$2,400
3.00
Material
$1,950
Labor
$450
Allowance
$0
Includes: 20-yard dumpster allowance, delivery/pickup coordination, basic loading coordination

Labor

Demo Labor / Crew Days
Labor
each
demo
Total
$6,375
5.00
Material
$375
Labor
$6,000
Allowance
$0
Includes: demo crew labor day, basic tools, debris staging, rough cleanup

Cleanup

Cleanup / Sweep Out
Cleanup
sqft
cleanup
Total
$900
1800.00
Material
$90
Labor
$810
Allowance
$0
Includes: rough sweep, debris consolidation, prep for next trade

Verification Allowances

Hazardous Materials / Unknown Conditions
Verification Allowances
allowance
Requires verification
demo
Total
$950
1.00
Material
$0
Labor
$0
Allowance
$950
Includes: hazardous material testing allowance only, verify lead paint, asbestos, mold, and other risks

Permit / Misc

Permit / Miscellaneous
Permit / Misc
allowance
Requires verification
demo
Total
$750
1.00
Material
$0
Labor
$0
Allowance
$750
Includes: demolition permit allowance only, verify jurisdiction requirements

Full Gut Packages

Full Gut Demo Packages
Full Gut Packages
package
Requires verification
demodumpstercleanup
Total
$19,000
1.00
Material
$4,500
Labor
$14,500
Allowance
$0
Includes: small house demo allowance, selected finishes and fixtures removal, dumpster allowance, rough cleanup, verify scope and conditions
Full Gut / Demo Estimate
Major Rehab

Houston Residential Pricing · May 2026

Selected Packages (0)
No packages added yet.
Material$0
Labor$0
Allowance$0
Full Gut / Demo Subtotal$0
Grand Total
$0