0 items
$0
Back to Major Rehab
Houston Residential Pricing · May 2026

Insulation Estimator

Enter house, attic, walls, ceiling, garage, sound, bathroom, crawlspace, removal, air sealing, baffle, and access conditions, then choose whole-house insulation, attic blown-in, wall batt, ceiling, garage, sound, bathroom moisture, crawlspace, spray foam, air sealing, baffles, attic access, fire blocking, cleanup, verification, and permit allowances.

Insulation pricing is a baseline estimate. Verify attic access, wall access, existing insulation, contamination, pest damage, moisture, roof leaks, ventilation, HVAC interaction, target R-value, energy-code requirements, drywall sequencing, and subcontractor pricing before final use. This scope may overlap with drywall, HVAC, attic ventilation, garage, ceiling repair, and exterior wall items.

Insulation Dimensions

Whole-house insulation may overlap with drywall, HVAC, attic ventilation, garage, ceiling repair, and exterior wall scopes.

Use this section when estimating insulation across the whole house instead of room by room.

Pricing changes based on attic access, wall access, insulation type, removal needs, pest/moisture contamination, target R-value, ventilation, and code requirements.

Verify HVAC, attic ventilation, roof leaks, moisture, electrical, and drywall readiness before final pricing.

Insulation Quantities
House sqft
1800
Attic sqft
1800
Wall sqft
6200
Ceiling sqft
1800
Garage wall sqft
600
Garage ceiling sqft
400
Sound wall sqft
500
Bath/moisture sqft
300
Crawlspace sqft
0
Removal sqft
1800
Air seal LF
600
Attic access
1
Baffles
40
Stories
1
Existing condition
average
Target R-value
R38
Insulation type
mixed

Insulation Packages

Whole-House Insulation Packages
Insulation Packages
package
Requires verification
insulationattic-insulationwall-insulationceiling-insulation
Total
$8,000
1.00
Material
$3,500
Labor
$4,500
Allowance
$0
Includes: small house insulation allowance, attic insulation allowance, wall batt allowance where open, basic air sealing allowance, verify actual areas and R-value

Insulation Removal

Insulation Removal
Insulation Removal
sqft
Requires verification
insulationcleanup
Total
$2,700
1800.00
Material
$360
Labor
$2,340
Allowance
$0
Includes: remove accessible attic insulation, bag/stage debris, rough cleanup

Attic Insulation

Attic Blown-In Insulation
Attic Insulation
sqft
Requires verification
insulationattic-insulationhvacventilation
Total
$3,240
1800.00
Material
$1,710
Labor
$1,530
Allowance
$0
Includes: blown-in insulation allowance, install to approximate R30, basic depth marking

Wall Insulation

Wall Batt Insulation
Wall Insulation
sqft
Requires verification
insulationwall-insulationdrywallexterior-walls
Total
$11,160
6200.00
Material
$5,270
Labor
$5,890
Allowance
$0
Includes: R13 batt insulation allowance, install in open wall cavities, fit around openings

Ceiling Insulation

Ceiling Batt Insulation
Ceiling Insulation
sqft
Requires verification
insulationceiling-insulationdrywallceiling-repair
Total
$4,500
1800.00
Material
$2,250
Labor
$2,250
Allowance
$0
Includes: R30 batt insulation allowance, install in ceiling cavities, fit around framing and penetrations

Garage Insulation

Garage Insulation
Garage Insulation
sqft
Requires verification
insulationgaragewall-insulationfire-rated
Total
$1,200
600.00
Material
$570
Labor
$630
Allowance
$0
Includes: garage wall batt insulation, install in open cavities, fit around openings

Sound Insulation

Sound Insulation
Sound Insulation
sqft
Requires verification
insulationsoundproofingdrywall
Total
$1,250
500.00
Material
$625
Labor
$625
Allowance
$0
Includes: sound batt insulation allowance, install in selected interior walls, fit around openings

Moisture-Area Insulation

Bathroom / Moisture-Area Insulation
Moisture-Area Insulation
sqft
Requires verification
insulationbathroommoisturedrywall
Total
$645
300.00
Material
$300
Labor
$345
Allowance
$0
Includes: bathroom wall insulation allowance, install in open cavities, fit around plumbing/electrical

Crawlspace Insulation

Crawlspace Insulation
Crawlspace Insulation
sqft
Requires verification
insulationcrawlspacemoisture
Total
$0
0.00
Material
$0
Labor
$0
Allowance
$0
Includes: crawlspace batt insulation allowance, install under floor, support/staple allowance

Spray Foam

Spray Foam Insulation
Spray Foam
allowance
Requires verification
insulationair-sealingenergy-code
Total
$12,500
1.00
Material
$0
Labor
$0
Allowance
$12,500
Includes: open-cell spray foam allowance only, verify area, thickness, roofline/walls, ventilation, ignition barrier, and code

Air Sealing

Air Sealing
Air Sealing
lf
Requires verification
insulationair-sealinghvac
Total
$900
600.00
Material
$210
Labor
$690
Allowance
$0
Includes: seal accessible gaps, foam/caulk allowance, basic air sealing labor

Attic Ventilation Coordination

Attic Baffles / Ventilation Coordination
Attic Ventilation Coordination
each
Requires verification
insulationventilationroofhvac
Total
$1,000
40.00
Material
$320
Labor
$680
Allowance
$0
Includes: attic baffle allowance, install at soffit bays, maintain ventilation path

Attic Access

Attic Access / Hatch
Attic Access
each
Requires verification
insulationattic-insulation
Total
$150
1.00
Material
$45
Labor
$105
Allowance
$0
Includes: attic hatch insulation allowance, weatherstrip allowance, install and fit

Code Coordination

Fire Blocking / Draft Stopping Coordination
Code Coordination
allowance
Requires verification
insulationcode-correctionsdrywall
Total
$1,500
1.00
Material
$0
Labor
$0
Allowance
$1,500
Includes: fire blocking coordination allowance only, verify open walls, penetrations, chases, and local code requirements

Cleanup

Insulation Cleanup
Cleanup
sqft
insulationcleanup
Total
$720
1800.00
Material
$90
Labor
$630
Allowance
$0
Includes: collect insulation scraps, bag loose material, basic cleanup

Verification Allowances

Unknown Conditions / Verification
Verification Allowances
allowance
Requires verification
insulation
Total
$2,500
1.00
Material
$0
Labor
$0
Allowance
$2,500
Includes: insulation unknown conditions allowance only, verify existing insulation, access, moisture, pests, electrical, HVAC, and ventilation

Permit / Misc

Permit / Inspection / Miscellaneous
Permit / Misc
allowance
Requires verification
insulationpermit
Total
$500
1.00
Material
$0
Labor
$0
Allowance
$500
Includes: insulation inspection allowance only, verify jurisdiction and inspector requirements
Insulation Estimate
Major Rehab

Houston Residential Pricing · May 2026

Selected Packages (0)
No packages added yet.
Material$0
Labor$0
Allowance$0
Insulation Subtotal$0
Grand Total
$0