0 items
$0
Back to Major Rehab
Houston Residential Pricing · May 2026

Whole-House Interior Paint Estimator

Enter house, wall, ceiling, trim, door, closet, prep, high wall, stair, accent, cabinet, and color conditions, then choose whole-house, primer, wall, ceiling, combined, trim, baseboard, casing, crown, door, closet, prep, high wall, stair, accent, bathroom, cabinet, color, touch-up, protection, and verification allowances.

Whole-house interior paint pricing is a baseline estimate. Verify drywall quality, texture, wall condition, primer needs, stains, moisture, trim condition, door count, color changes, ceiling height, access, protection, and painter/subcontractor pricing before final use. This scope may overlap with room-level wall paint, ceiling paint, primer, trim paint, door paint, drywall, texture, and patching items.

Whole-House Interior Paint Dimensions

Whole-house interior paint may overlap with room-level wall paint, ceiling paint, primer, trim paint, door paint, drywall, texture, and patching items.

Use this section when estimating paint across the whole house instead of room by room.

Paint pricing changes based on wall condition, new drywall, primer needs, color changes, ceiling height, high walls, stair areas, trim condition, and finish level.

Verify drywall finish quality, texture, stains, moisture, and paint selections before final pricing.

Whole-House Interior Paint Quantities
House sqft
1800
Wall sqft
6200
Ceiling sqft
1800
Total paint sqft
8000
Trim LF
900
Baseboard LF
600
Casing LF
300
Crown LF
0
Doors
14
Closets
6
Rooms
8
Bathrooms
2
Cabinet sqft
0
Patch sqft
250
High wall sqft
0
Stair areas
0
Accent sqft
120
Colors
3
Ceiling height
8 ft
Wall condition
average
Paint level
standard
Stories
1

Paint Packages

Whole-House Paint Packages
Paint Packages
package
Requires verification
paintwall-paintceiling-painttrim-paint
Total
$9,000
1.00
Material
$2,500
Labor
$6,500
Allowance
$0
Includes: rental-grade wall paint allowance, ceiling touch-up allowance, basic trim touch-up, minor prep, verify actual conditions

Primer

Wall Primer
Primer
sqft
paintprimerwall-paintdrywall
Total
$4,960
6200.00
Material
$1,240
Labor
$3,720
Allowance
$0
Includes: wall primer allowance, basic masking, roll/spray application

Wall Paint

Wall Paint
Wall Paint
sqft
paintwall-paint
Total
$7,750
6200.00
Material
$1,860
Labor
$5,890
Allowance
$0
Includes: wall paint allowance, one coat application, basic masking

Ceiling Primer

Ceiling Primer
Ceiling Primer
sqft
paintprimerceiling-paintceiling-repair
Total
$1,710
1800.00
Material
$360
Labor
$1,350
Allowance
$0
Includes: ceiling primer allowance, masking, application labor

Ceiling Paint

Ceiling Paint
Ceiling Paint
sqft
paintceiling-paint
Total
$2,520
1800.00
Material
$540
Labor
$1,980
Allowance
$0
Includes: ceiling paint allowance, one coat application, masking

Combined Paint

Wall and Ceiling Combined
Combined Paint
sqft
paintwall-paintceiling-paint
Total
$16,400
8000.00
Material
$4,000
Labor
$12,400
Allowance
$0
Includes: wall and ceiling paint allowance, standard application, basic masking

Trim Paint

Trim Paint
Trim Paint
lf
painttrim-paintbaseboardcasing
Total
$1,800
900.00
Material
$405
Labor
$1,395
Allowance
$0
Includes: trim paint allowance, light prep, brush/roll application

Baseboard Paint

Baseboard Paint
Baseboard Paint
lf
painttrim-paintbaseboard
Total
$1,200
600.00
Material
$270
Labor
$930
Allowance
$0
Includes: baseboard paint allowance, light prep, brush/roll application

Casing Paint

Door Casing Paint
Casing Paint
lf
painttrim-paintcasing
Total
$630
300.00
Material
$135
Labor
$495
Allowance
$0
Includes: casing paint allowance, light prep, brush/roll application

Crown Paint

Crown Molding Paint
Crown Paint
lf
painttrim-paintcrown
Total
$0
0.00
Material
$0
Labor
$0
Allowance
$0
Includes: crown molding paint allowance, light prep, brush/roll application

Door Paint

Door Paint
Door Paint
each
paintdoor-paintdoors
Total
$1,400
14.00
Material
$252
Labor
$1,148
Allowance
$0
Includes: door paint allowance, light prep, paint door slab

Closet Paint

Closet Painting
Closet Paint
each
paintclosets
Total
$1,200
6.00
Material
$270
Labor
$930
Allowance
$0
Includes: closet wall paint allowance, basic prep, paint closet

Paint Prep

Paint Prep / Patching
Paint Prep
sqft
paintpatchingwall-repairceiling-repairdrywall
Total
$750
250.00
Material
$163
Labor
$588
Allowance
$0
Includes: minor patching compound, sand patches, prep for paint

Access / High Walls

High Walls / Tall Ceilings
Access / High Walls
sqft
Requires verification
painthigh-walls
Total
$0
0.00
Material
$0
Labor
$0
Allowance
$0
Includes: high wall access adder, paint application labor adder, basic protection

Stair Area Paint

Stair Area Painting
Stair Area Paint
each
Requires verification
paintstair-areahigh-walls
Total
$0
0.00
Material
$0
Labor
$0
Allowance
$0
Includes: stairwell wall paint allowance, access setup, paint application

Accent Paint

Accent Walls
Accent Paint
sqft
paintwall-paint
Total
$300
120.00
Material
$72
Labor
$228
Allowance
$0
Includes: accent color paint allowance, cut-in, two coat application

Bathroom Paint

Bathroom Paint Add-On
Bathroom Paint
each
Requires verification
paintbathroommoisture
Total
$800
2.00
Material
$190
Labor
$610
Allowance
$0
Includes: moisture-resistant paint allowance, bathroom wall/ceiling application, basic prep

Cabinet Paint

Cabinet Paint / Touch-Up Add-On
Cabinet Paint
sqft
Requires verification
paintcabinets
Total
$0
0.00
Material
$0
Labor
$0
Allowance
$0
Includes: cabinet touch-up paint allowance, light prep, spot touch-up

Color Management

Color Changes / Extra Colors
Color Management
each
paint
Total
$750
3.00
Material
$225
Labor
$525
Allowance
$0
Includes: additional color setup, extra cutting/masking allowance, paint handling

Touch-Up

Final Paint Touch-Up / Punch
Touch-Up
sqft
paintcleanup
Total
$720
1800.00
Material
$90
Labor
$630
Allowance
$0
Includes: paint touch-up allowance, minor spots, final walkthrough touch-up

Protection / Cleanup

Protection / Masking / Cleanup
Protection / Cleanup
sqft
paintcleanup
Total
$540
1800.00
Material
$144
Labor
$396
Allowance
$0
Includes: basic floor protection, tape/plastic allowance, setup cleanup

Verification Allowances

Unknown Conditions / Verification
Verification Allowances
allowance
Requires verification
paint
Total
$2,500
1.00
Material
$0
Labor
$0
Allowance
$2,500
Includes: paint unknown conditions allowance only, verify drywall quality, stains, texture, trim condition, and previous coatings

Miscellaneous

Permit / Miscellaneous
Miscellaneous
allowance
paint
Total
$1,000
1.00
Material
$0
Labor
$0
Allowance
$1,000
Includes: miscellaneous paint allowance only, verify extra caulk, supplies, minor touch-ups, samples, and field adjustments
Whole-House Interior Paint Estimate
Major Rehab

Houston Residential Pricing · May 2026

Selected Packages (0)
No packages added yet.
Material$0
Labor$0
Allowance$0
Whole-House Interior Paint Subtotal$0
Grand Total
$0