0 items
$0
Back to Major Rehab
Houston Residential Pricing · May 2026

Full Plumbing Repipe Estimator

Enter house, fixture, line, and access conditions, then choose whole-house repipe, water/drain/vent/sewer, bathroom, kitchen, laundry, fixture, shutoff, supply, water heater, gas, testing, access, code correction, permit, and full plumbing repipe package allowances.

Full plumbing repipe pricing is a baseline estimate. Plumbing work must be verified by a licensed plumber. Verify fixture count, water pressure, pipe material, drain/vent condition, sewer line condition, foundation type, wall access, slab/crawlspace access, water heater requirements, gas line requirements, permits, inspections, local code requirements, and subcontractor pricing before final use. This scope may overlap with room-level bathroom, kitchen, laundry, and water heater plumbing items.

Full Plumbing Repipe Dimensions

Full plumbing repipe may overlap with room-level plumbing items, bathroom plumbing, kitchen plumbing, laundry plumbing, fixture shutoffs, supply lines, drains, P-traps, and water heater scopes.

Use this section when estimating house-wide plumbing rough-in and trim-out instead of room by room.

Plumbing repipe pricing changes significantly based on slab vs pier-and-beam, open walls vs closed walls, fixture count, pipe material, drain/vent condition, sewer condition, water heater requirements, gas line work, permits, and inspections.

Plumbing work must be verified by a licensed plumber.

Full Plumbing Repipe Quantities
House sqft
1800
Bathrooms
2
Half baths
1
Kitchens
1
Laundry
1
Wet bars
0
Hose bibbs
2
Toilets
3
Lav. sinks
3
Kit. sinks
1
Laundry boxes
1
Tubs
1
Showers
2
Standalone tubs
0
Water heaters
1
Tankless WH
0
Fixture conn.
14
Shutoffs
18
Supply lines
18
Drain LF
150
Water LF
300
Vent LF
120
Sewer LF
60
Gas LF
50
Pressure tests
1
Stories
1

Total
$14,400
1800.00
Material
$4,950
Labor
$9,450
Allowance
$0
Includes: PEX water line allowance, fittings allowance, open-wall routing, basic rough-in labor

Water Lines

Water Line Piping
Water Lines
lf
Requires verification
plumbingwater-linesrepipe
Total
$3,600
300.00
Material
$1,050
Labor
$2,550
Allowance
$0
Includes: PEX pipe allowance, fittings, supports, installation labor

Drain Lines

Drain Line Replacement
Drain Lines
lf
Requires verification
plumbingdrain-lines
Total
$3,600
150.00
Material
$975
Labor
$2,625
Allowance
$0
Includes: PVC drain pipe allowance, fittings, supports, installation labor

Vent Lines

Plumbing Vent Lines
Vent Lines
lf
Requires verification
plumbingvent-lines
Total
$2,400
120.00
Material
$660
Labor
$1,740
Allowance
$0
Includes: PVC vent pipe allowance, fittings, supports, installation labor

Sewer

Sewer Line Work
Sewer
lf
Requires verification
plumbingsewerdrain-lines
Total
$3,000
60.00
Material
$720
Labor
$2,280
Allowance
$0
Includes: sewer pipe allowance, fittings, removal/replacement labor, testing

Bathroom Plumbing

Bathroom Plumbing Rough-In
Bathroom Plumbing
each
Requires verification
plumbingbathroom-plumbingfixtures
Total
$6,600
2.00
Material
$1,700
Labor
$4,900
Allowance
$0
Includes: toilet rough-in, lavatory rough-in, tub/shower rough-in allowance, water/drain/vent connections
Half Bathroom Plumbing
Bathroom Plumbing
each
Requires verification
plumbingbathroom-plumbingfixtures
Total
$2,300
1.00
Material
$550
Labor
$1,750
Allowance
$0
Includes: toilet rough-in, lavatory rough-in, water/drain/vent allowance, testing

Kitchen Plumbing

Kitchen Plumbing Rough-In
Kitchen Plumbing
each
Requires verification
plumbingkitchen-plumbingsinkfixtures
Total
$2,600
1.00
Material
$650
Labor
$1,950
Allowance
$0
Includes: kitchen sink rough-in, dishwasher connection allowance, ice maker line allowance, water/drain connection allowance
Kitchen Sink / Dishwasher / Ice Maker
Kitchen Plumbing
each
Requires verification
plumbingkitchen-plumbingsinkfixtures
Total
$550
1.00
Material
$125
Labor
$425
Allowance
$0
Includes: kitchen sink connection, disposal connection allowance, P-trap/drain allowance, shutoffs/supplies, leak test

Laundry Plumbing

Laundry Plumbing Rough-In
Laundry Plumbing
each
Requires verification
plumbinglaundry-plumbingfixtures
Total
$1,000
1.00
Material
$225
Labor
$775
Allowance
$0
Includes: laundry box allowance, hot/cold water connection, drain connection allowance, testing

Fixture Connections

Fixture Connections
Fixture Connections
each
Requires verification
plumbingfixtures
Total
$2,800
14.00
Material
$630
Labor
$2,170
Allowance
$0
Includes: fixture connection allowance, connect water/drain as applicable, leak test

Toilet Plumbing

Toilets
Toilet Plumbing
each
Requires verification
plumbingtoiletfixtures
Total
$1,200
3.00
Material
$285
Labor
$915
Allowance
$0
Includes: toilet flange allowance, water line connection, shutoff allowance, rough-in/trim connection

Sink Plumbing

Lavatory / Bathroom Sinks
Sink Plumbing
each
Requires verification
plumbingsinkp-trapsfixtures
Total
$900
3.00
Material
$225
Labor
$675
Allowance
$0
Includes: lavatory supply connection, drain/P-trap allowance, shutoff allowance, leak test

Tub / Shower Plumbing

Tub / Shower Plumbing
Tub / Shower Plumbing
each
Requires verification
plumbingtubshowerfixtures
Total
$1,800
2.00
Material
$450
Labor
$1,350
Allowance
$0
Includes: shower valve allowance, hot/cold rough-in, shower head arm allowance, testing

Tub Plumbing

Standalone Tub Plumbing
Tub Plumbing
each
Requires verification
plumbingtubfixtures
Total
$0
0.00
Material
$0
Labor
$0
Allowance
$0
Includes: standalone tub drain rough-in, drain connection allowance, testing

Shutoffs

Shutoff Valves
Shutoffs
each
Requires verification
plumbingshutoffs
Total
$1,350
18.00
Material
$324
Labor
$1,026
Allowance
$0
Includes: shutoff valve allowance, remove/replace or install valve, leak test

Supply Lines

Supply Lines
Supply Lines
each
Requires verification
plumbingsupply-lines
Total
$900
18.00
Material
$216
Labor
$684
Allowance
$0
Includes: supply line allowance, connect fixture, leak test

Fixture Drains

P-Traps / Fixture Drains
Fixture Drains
each
Requires verification
plumbingp-trapsdrain-lines
Total
$1,680
14.00
Material
$350
Labor
$1,330
Allowance
$0
Includes: P-trap allowance, install trap, leak test

Exterior Plumbing

Hose Bibbs
Exterior Plumbing
each
Requires verification
plumbinghose-bibbs
Total
$400
2.00
Material
$90
Labor
$310
Allowance
$0
Includes: hose bibb allowance, remove existing hose bibb, install replacement, leak test

Water Heater Plumbing

Water Heater Plumbing
Water Heater Plumbing
each
Requires verification
plumbingwater-heater
Total
$900
1.00
Material
$225
Labor
$675
Allowance
$0
Includes: water heater connection allowance, shutoff/flex line allowance, drain pan/drain coordination allowance, leak test

Tankless Water Heater Plumbing

Tankless Water Heater Plumbing
Tankless Water Heater Plumbing
each
Requires verification
plumbingtanklesswater-heatergas
Total
$0
0.00
Material
$0
Labor
$0
Allowance
$0
Includes: tankless water connection allowance, isolation valve allowance, condensate/drain allowance, leak test

Gas Plumbing

Gas Line Add-On
Gas Plumbing
lf
Requires verification
plumbinggas
Total
$1,000
50.00
Material
$275
Labor
$725
Allowance
$0
Includes: approved gas piping allowance, fittings, supports, installation labor

Testing / Inspection

Pressure Test / Inspection
Testing / Inspection
each
Requires verification
plumbingpermit
Total
$300
1.00
Material
$25
Labor
$275
Allowance
$0
Includes: pressure test setup, gauge allowance, test water lines, basic documentation

Access / Foundation

Slab / Foundation Access
Access / Foundation
allowance
Requires verification
plumbingsewerdrain-lines
Total
$7,500
1.00
Material
$0
Labor
$0
Allowance
$7,500
Includes: slab plumbing access allowance only, verify sawcutting, trenching, concrete repair, dust control, and layout

Code Corrections

Code Corrections / Unknown Conditions
Code Corrections
allowance
Requires verification
plumbingcode-corrections
Total
$1,500
1.00
Material
$0
Labor
$0
Allowance
$1,500
Includes: minor plumbing code correction allowance only, verify shutoffs, supports, trap arms, venting, and visible issues

Permit / Utility

Permit / Utility / Inspection
Permit / Utility
allowance
Requires verification
plumbingpermit
Total
$650
1.00
Material
$0
Labor
$0
Allowance
$650
Includes: plumbing permit allowance only, verify jurisdiction requirements

Plumbing Repipe Packages

Full Plumbing Repipe Packages
Plumbing Repipe Packages
package
Requires verification
plumbingrepipefixtureswater-linesdrain-lines
Total
$20,000
1.00
Material
$5,500
Labor
$14,500
Allowance
$0
Includes: small house plumbing repipe allowance, PEX water lines, fixture branches, basic drain/vent allowance, testing, verify actual conditions
Full Plumbing Repipe Estimate
Major Rehab

Houston Residential Pricing · May 2026

Selected Packages (0)
No packages added yet.
Material$0
Labor$0
Allowance$0
Full Plumbing Repipe Subtotal$0
Grand Total
$0